Health and Safety Officer

FAQ’sCategory: QuestionHealth and Safety Officer
Gail asked 1 month ago

Good morning,
I would like to enquire if it is compulsory for a Health and Safety Officer to have First Aid Training?
Thank you
 

1 Answers
sheqafrica Staff answered 4 weeks ago

No it is not. See General Safety Regulation 3. A person with a valid certificate in first aid needs to be readily available at the workplace where 10 or more persons are employed.
Also see the Construction Regulations and its reference to the above.

Your Answer

7 + 3 =

close
Facebook IconLinkedInLinkedInLinkedIn
error: Contact the Cygma Group for Copyright licence.